Tattooligans informs you that, for the purposes of its business activities, it processes the personal data of its customers. Processing always takes place in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Act – General Data Protection Regulation, hereafter referred to as “GDPR”).

GDPR is the new European Union (EU) regulatory framework in the field of personal data. The purpose of the law is to lay down the conditions for the processing of personal data to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in particular the right to the protection of personal data.

For any matter regarding the processing of personal data, please contact us at +30 231 028 3182 and contact@tattooligans.com.

 

What categories of personal data are we processing?

We process the personal data you provide us, ie Name, Postal Address, Postcode. Code, Prefecture, City, Area, Country, Landline Telephone and Your Email Address, VAT Number, Tax Number, Occupation. Processing only when we have a legitimate reason to do so.

 

What are the legitimate reasons for processing your personal data?

Legal reasons for processing your personal information are:

(a) the realization of the services you assign to us and you wish to receive from us and therefore the fulfillment of our contractual obligations in this context.

(b) compliance with a statutory obligation, such as regulatory compliance for tax purposes.

(c) your consent under the specific conditions set forth in the legal framework in order to receive services, offers, etc. from Tattooligans or third party affiliates, which process personal data in accordance with the applicable framework .

 

DECLARATION OF AGE

By providing your consent, you declare responsibly that you are over 16 years of age. If you are under 16, you can use our website only with the participation and approval of a parent or guardian.

HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

  • Account Creation

Personal data is collected when you create an account on https://tattooligans.com.  a site managed by Tattooligans. When you create an account, you may be asked for more information, but the minimum for the contract and execution of the contract will have the required field mark.

The following personal information is required to create an account: Full Name, Postal Address, Postcode. Code, Prefecture, City, Region, Country, Fixed Telephone, and Email Address. Then you have to set your own password. To complete your registration, you must, after reading the terms of use, tick the checkbox and agree to fill in the text to verify your registration.

Your registration is complete. Your username is now your email address and your password is your personal ID.

The user should not communicate the personal password to third parties, nor should he store them in electronic or printed form to prevent any unauthorized use. If the codes are disclosed to a third party, the user has the obligation to immediately inform Tattooligans.

In the event of data leakage, Tattooligans has no responsibility if it has not previously been informed of the illegal use of such data.

 

  • Sending Information and Promotional Material / Corporate News

When you visit our website, you have the option to fill out a contact form by providing your e-mail address for registration in our Newsletter.

The data collected from our site may be used to contact you for promotional and promotional purposes to inform you of offers that may be of interest to you by email if you have given your consent under the specific conditions set forth legal framework.

 

  • Personalized Promotion

Within the legitimate interest of Tattooligans to create a buying interest for our services, we may process information published on the web in search engines and social media applications (Google, LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Youtube) to creating customized promotion and updating of the potential customer by phone and / or email for the above commercial purpose. A legal basis is the voluntary publication of your information on search engines and your subscription to social media services where it is taken as an explicit consent to publish information depending on the settings of the applications you manage.

The legal bases for the above treatment are both the fulfillment of our contractual obligations (GDPR Article 6  para. 1b) and the legitimate interest of our company (GDPR Article 6 para. 1f).

 

  • Exporting Statistics

It is possible that your personal data will be used in Google Analytics. Google Analytics aims to capture the web traffic of our site and to export useful statistics for our client list.

 

  • Customer Satisfaction Survey – Reviews – Ratings

The data we collect from our site is used to participate in Customer Satisfaction Survey, provided you have given your consent under the specific conditions set out in the legal framework. The Customer Satisfaction Survey is currently conducted through a score or critical or email message for one of https://tattooligans.com services and an account is required.

If a review contains abusive content, offensive comments, personal information, negative ad, etc., https://tattooligans.com reserves the right to refuse to post. Users’ reviews and comments are personal opinions and opinions of the users themselves and do not necessarily express their views https://tattooligans.com, which in no way can be held responsible for any of these views.

 

  • Profiling

In order to provide you with the best possible experience, personal data collected from our site may be used to send personalized updates, provided you have given your consent, subject to the specific conditions set out in the legal framework. Personalization based on your needs and preferences (profiling) is based on the data we draw from your personal data, such as the occupation, the residence area, etc., or on the basis of the results of the Customer Satisfaction Survey and the purchases you make.

 

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

Tattooligans shares the personal data provided by natural persons to third parties that provide automation services for the purpose of bulk mailing.

Also, these data are accessible to support and marketing information systems of the site. Tattooligans ensures their protection under strict confidentiality conditions and continuous control of the appropriate and organizational measures taken by these companies.

Finally, the data is transferred, when a payment, is made to payment providers. We on our part use high security systems to prevent data leakage from malicious systems.

 

DATA STORAGE PERIOD

The length of the data storage period is based on the following specific criteria, as appropriate:

When processing is required as a requirement under provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.

When processing is done on a contractual basis, your personal data will be stored for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.

For marketing purposes, your personal data is retained until your consent is withdrawn. This can be done by you at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based processing in the period before its revocation.

To withdraw your consent, you can contact us at +30 231 028 3182 or contact@tattooligans.com.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Tattooligans applies appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure the processing of personal data and to prevent accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which the internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone can not guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures by gaining access and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and / or unfair purposes.

What are your rights with respect to your personal data?

Any natural person whose data is being processed by Tattooligans enjoys the following rights:

Right of access:

You have the right to be aware and verify the legitimacy of the processing. So, you have the right to access the data and get additional information about how to process it.

Right to correction:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data.

Right to delete:

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process it on your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as, for example, where there is a contract, the obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest), this right is subject to specific restrictions or does not exist as the case may be.

Right to limit processing:

You have the right to request a limitation on the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you contest the accuracy of your personal data and until it has been verified, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data, c) when personal data are not needed for processing purposes, you are, however, indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified is that there are legitimate reasons that concern us and supersede why oppose the processing.

Right to oppose processing:

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests we seek as processors, as well as for processing for direct marketing and consumer profile training.

Right to portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another processor. Your right to do so exists for the data you have provided to us and is processed by automated means based on your consent or performance of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw consent:

Finally, Tattooligans informs you that where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it freely, without prejudice to the legitimacy of the processing based on your consent, before you recall it.

To exercise the above privileges, please contact us at +30 231 028 3182 or contact@tattooligans.com.

 

COOKIES

The Tattooligans website uses cookies because without them it would not be possible to offer some of its basic services.

Cookies do not cause harm to users’ computers or files stored on them, and are automatically deleted on each site.

Learn more about Cookies at www.cookiecentral.com.  

 

COMPLAINT TO THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY OF GREECE

You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, Email: contact@dpa.gr.